Byte Event Registration Service
Created & Hosted
by Byte Productions L.L.C.
for:
43rd Annual North American Vasa Nordic Skiing and Fat Bike Races
43rd Annual North American Vasa Nordic Skiing and Fat Bike Races

43rd Annual North American Vasa Festival of Races
Nordic Skiing and Fat Bike Races
February 9 & 10, 2019

Event Line-up:

Saturday, February 9th, 2019

North American Vasa Freestyle Ski Events

Okerstrom Marathon (~50K)
George Kuhn Half Marathon (~27K)
Korteloppet (~12K)
6K Freestyle Race (19 years old and under)
6K Skate Fun Tour
Junior Vasa

North American Vasa Fat Tire Bike Events

Short's Grand Fat (~40K)
Short's-N-Fat (~20K)

Sunday, February 10th, 2019

North American Vasa Classic Ski Events

Lombard Loppet (~35K)
Chemical Bank Classic (~16K)
6K Classic Race
6K Classic Fun Tour

Combo-Race Discounts

To receive the Combo-Race discount, you must register for all the races at the same time.

SkiFatalon (George Kuhn Ski  Half Marathon and Short's Grand Fat) - $20 Discount will appear at checkout
Michigan Cup Challenge (Okerstrom 50K Marathon and Chemical Bank 16K Classic) - $20 Discount will appear at checkout
Triple Threat (Okerstrom 50K Marathon, 42K Fat Tire Bike, and Lombard Loppet 35K) - $50 discount will appear at checkout
Collegiate Challenge (12K freestyle and Chemical Bank 16K Classic) - $20 discount will appear at checkout

Registration Process

Since the trail system is narrow, the waves are limited to 50 skiers. A parade loop may be used to space out ski racers before the tricky downhill out of Timber Ridge.

Wave placement is self-service. Please place yourself in the appropriate wave. If you are an elite skier, place yourself in the first wave of your event. For those needing help to select the appropriate wave, please click on any of the "Results" links on the North American Vasa web site to find out where you have finished in past races. If you consistently finish in the top third overall, then place yourself in the "elite" wave. If you are in the middle third or bottom third of all finishers, please place yourself in the later waves. Proper wave placement makes for a more enjoyable race for all.

To register for the 2019 North American Vasa (NAV), you will be taken through a few steps. The first step will be selecting the race you would like to enter. The second step will involve your placement into an appropriate wave. Since there is a limit on the size of each wave, the earlier you sign up, the better your chance of being placed in the proper wave. Please make sure you register for the proper event and wave. There are no refunds.
 

 



click here to see registered participants

Event Registrants

The Okerstrom Marathon (~50 K Freestyle)
Wave 1 - Marathon Elite Freestyle ,    Field Limit: 50
 
Armstrong, David
 
Baker, Scott
 
Baker, Will
 
Beauchamp, Brian
 
Camp, Don
 
Darnton, Cheryl
 
Dawson, Ken
 
Dreeszen, Bryce
 
Fedrigon, Donald
 
Gillis, Anders
 
Girard, Guillaume
 
Goodman, Glenn
 
Hanson, Kyle
 
Heady, Doug
 
Holmes, Sam
 
Hough, Alan
 
Ivan, Bill
 
Juan, Linda
 
Kerr, Kathleen
 
Kirt, Karen
 
Kruper, Jon
 
Maki, Kevin
 
McCron, Scott
 
Meeker, Walter
 
Moore, Charles
 
Nestor, Sara
 
Novak, Daniel
 
Patterson, Kaitlyn
 
PAULL, dennis
 
Slonecki, Joseph
 
sorgenfrei, Allen
 
Sovis, Cody
 
Van Dam, Stephen
 
Vanias, Alex
 
Vigland, Todd
 
Wakeley, Jorden
 
White, Brad
 
Willoughby, Weston
 
Woodbeck, Jay
 
zordell, blair
Wave 2 - Marathon Freestyle ,    Field Limit: 60
 
Barkhausen, David
 
Boal, Ellis
 
boone, dale
 
Camp, Mark
 
Dolzan, Victor
 
DROOFF, CONNOR
 
Gibson, Joshua
 
Giesen, Amy
 
Harris, John
 
Heflin, Peter
 
Heflin, Paul
 
Hinck, Peter
 
Lewis, Perry
 
Lindstrom, Erik
 
Miller, Matthew
 
Mintek, Rian
 
neier, rick
 
Neier, Kari
 
oprsal, alan
 
Padden, Laurie
 
palmer, mason
 
Richards, Bob
 
Sauvala, Kielo
 
Schlimmer, Mary
 
Schuld, John
 
Shepard, Jeffrey
 
Smits, Troy
 
Smock, Matt
 
Thom, Bill
 
Wagar, Ann
 
Weidner, Bill
 
Zimmerling, Jorn
Korteloppet (~12 K Freestyle )
Wave 3 - 12km Elite Freestyle ,    Field Limit: 50
 
Aja, Michael
 
Amato, Nicholas
 
Brown, Douglas
 
Callison, Elizabeth
 
Castiglioni, Daniele
 
Darnton, David
 
Dean, Jacob
 
Deboer, Bruce
 
foley, edward
 
Gadbaw, Michael
 
Hall, Pat
 
Hallstrom, Kirsten
 
Hallstrom, Lars
 
Hallstrom, Anneka
 
ries, lee
 
Roberts, Jared
 
Schwab, Emma
 
Varnau, Victoria
Wave 4 - 12km Freestyle ,    Field Limit: 50
 
Armstrong, Gabriella
 
Audet, Adam
 
Bjorkly, Svein
 
Block, Peter
 
Brainard, Greg
 
Brelje, Ben
 
Brown, Kaitlynn
 
Buchnat, Daniel
 
Carps, Bryan
 
Carr, Isabel
 
Coneset, Jim
 
Curley, Catherine
 
Edgar, Stephanie
 
Farrar, Scott
 
Foreman, Ethan
 
Friedlander, Anne
 
Glenn, Jerry
 
Goodreau, Mike
 
Guba, Grace
 
Hawley, Mindy
 
Heiner, Carson
 
Hilt, David
 
Homa, Jason
 
Homa, Heather
 
jacobson, laura
 
Jewell, Thomas
 
Kelly, Kevin
 
Lee, Erika
 
Lehman, Mike
 
McClenny, Tim
 
McClenny, Camren
 
Nelson, Allan
 
Pishek, Carrie
 
Powers, Jeffrey
 
randall, john
 
Ridgway, Carl
 
Salley, Isabelle
 
Scacheri, Peter
 
Schlimmer, Michael
 
Schlimmer, Benedict
 
Schulz, Bill
 
Stemo, Mike
 
stevenson, gwenn
 
STOREY, JIM
 
Swope, Riley
 
Tubbs, Lori
 
Wright, James
 
yant, matthew
 
Zarafonitis, TJ
6 K Freestyle
Wave 5 - 6km Freestyle (Middle School and HS Boys) ,    Field Limit: 50
 
DeBruyn, Carter
 
DeGood, Willem
 
Donnell, Ryan
 
Fairbanks, Josh
 
lung, mateo
 
Papa, Gio
 
Poggio, Andre
 
Scacheri, Cameron
 
Schwab, Griffin
 
Thiel, Alexander
 
Thiel, Jackson
 
Thuente, Nick
 
Thuente, James
Wave 6 - 6km Freestyle (Middle School and HS Girls) ,    Field Limit: 50
 
Bernocco, Alessia
 
DeBruyn, Ella
 
Fairbanks, Josie
 
Hatfield, Rowann
 
LaMott, Paige
 
Paulson, Annie
 
Rodawig, Sophia
The George Kuhn Half Marathon (~27 K Freestyle)
Wave 7- Half Marathon Elite Freestyle ,    Field Limit: 50
 
BRUNETTE, MARC
 
Cornell, Douglas
 
Davis, Rebecca
 
Davis, Michael
 
Dawson, Karen
 
DeBruyn, Michael
 
Degenhardt, Sheldon
 
Doherty, Mark
 
Gravlin, John
 
Hardin, Tracy
 
Herrman, Ben
 
Hietikko, David
 
Kennedy, Ethan
 
Luce, Robin
 
lung, ricardo
 
Maclean, David
 
McKenna, Jimmy
 
Mead, Peter
 
Medina, Daniel
 
Miller, Bradferd
 
Novitch, Jacob
 
onthank, clifford
 
Onthank, Tim
 
Peterson, Kelley
 
Przystas, Scott
 
Rundio, Jeff
 
Semeyn, John
 
Somerville, James
 
Sutter, Tom
 
Tarras, Kevin
 
Triebold, Bob
 
vreeken, STEVEN
 
Wiberg, Matthew
 
Zimmerman, Jason
Wave 8 - Half Marathon Freestyle ,    Field Limit: 50
 
Anderson, Soren
 
Arntzen, John
 
Bauer, Benjamin
 
Bourassa, Michael
 
Coneset, Amy
 
Conway, Keith
 
danes, adam
 
Erhardt, Katie
 
Failor, John
 
Gillis, Amanda
 
Greene, william
 
Hallstrom, Brian
 
Hasenohrl, Amelia
 
Heinrich, Bill
 
Hoffmann, Spencer
 
Jaffe, Brian
 
Joppich, Matt
 
Kamp, Marilyn
 
Kil, Gregory
 
Klepper, Ray
 
Leppek, Joe
 
Marek, Paul
 
Masck, Ken
 
Mitchell, Melinda
 
Mitchell, Shannon
 
Moore, Jeffois
 
Nichols, Ian
 
Nolan, DANIEL
 
Padden, James
 
Patchin, David
 
Percha, Anthony
 
Peregrine, Kelly
 
Peregrine, Joanne
 
Peterson, Gussie
 
Pietila, Jukka
 
Ryman, Tim
 
Salik, Mark
 
Schneider, Paul
 
Stoutland, Page
 
Thuente, Bridget
 
Thuente, Daniel
 
Todd, John
 
Williams, Jon
Wave 9 - Half Marathon Freestyle ,    Field Limit: 60
 
Atkins, David
 
Blanchard, Paul
 
Brumbaugh, Ernie
 
Clulo, Timothy
 
Coe, Ben
 
Cooney, Robert
 
Gearig, Lee
 
Hanford, Chris
 
Heflin, Joseph
 
Hewlett, Julie
 
Hinck, Sarah
 
Koschmann, Timothy
 
Koschmann, Carl +
 
Kraai, Rick
 
Kuhns, Timothy
 
MACLIN, leslie
 
Malecki, Joe
 
McKeon, John
 
Monroe, James
 
Nizio, Frank
 
O'Connor, Rex
 
Plymale, Brad
 
Pozeznik, Roger
 
Ruffner, Spencer
 
Soule, Todd
 
Weldon, Daniel
 
Wheeler, Jacob
6 K Skate Fun Tour
Wave 10 - 6 K Skate Fun Tour ,    Field Limit: 200
 
bruder, john
 
Budo, Kateri
 
Hatfield, Rowann
 
Poggio, Kathy
 
Seybold, Karen
 
Van Houten, Patricia
 
Waters, Margo
Junior Vasa
Wave 13 - Jr Vasa (Ages 5-7) ,    Field Limit: 200
 
anderson, kreston
 
anderson, graeme
 
DeBruyn, Grady
 
Gillis, Kinley
 
Gillis, Brooke
 
Gillis, Willow
 
Gorokhovskiy, Lyubov
 
Hinck, Greta
 
Hughes, Ayden
 
McMullen, Bentley
 
Moll, Angelica
 
Schoenlein, Paxton
 
Slonecki, Micah
 
White, Emma
Wave 14 - Jr Vasa (Ages 8 and 9) ,    Field Limit: 200
 
anderson, logan
 
Chunn, Timber
 
DeBruyn, Solomon
 
Finney, Layla
 
Gonzalez, Giovanni
 
Gorokhovskiy, Nataliya
 
Hinck, Jonah
 
Kremer, Elijah
 
Lung, Rico
 
Pishek, Erik
 
Powers, Blaise
 
Roberts, Zail
 
Steeno, Evan
 
Verrett Kiel, Keegan
 
Waldron, Ingrid
 
Walters, Adeline
 
White, Macen
 
White, Molly
Wave 15 - Jr Vasa (Ages 10 - 12) ,    Field Limit: 200
 
Mathias, Helen
 
Mathias, Bridget
 
Wilkes, Domenic
Short's Grand Fat (~40 K Fat Bike )
Wave 11 - 40 K Fat Bike Race(Men's Open) ,    Field Limit: 200
 
BRUNETTE, MARC
 
Christian, Benjamin
 
Crane, Jon
 
Day, Heath
 
Dunham, Jared
 
Freidinger, Todd
 
Gizinski, Tyler
 
Granger, Adam
 
Jones, Matthew
 
Langley, Eric
 
Linden, Ryan
 
McNeil, Kent
 
Mendel, Spencer
 
Meske, R.J.
 
olshove, kyan
 
poirier, steve
 
Reicha, Tim
 
Ryba, Russ
 
Schwartz, Luke
 
Scott, David Sunset
 
Spiker, James
 
Walter, Scott
 
Wells, Chad
 
Wetherald, Rick
Wave 11 - 40 K Fat Bike Race(Men's Masters 45 and older) ,    Field Limit: 200
 
Bretz, Jason
 
Carlson, John
 
Clement, Ross
 
Conway, Keith
 
Danforth, Greg
 
Duby, John
 
EDINGFIELD, john
 
Eltschlager, Timothy
 
Goepfrich, Rob
 
Jackovatz, Jim
 
Johnston, Daniel
 
Krzysiak, Paul
 
lamay, greg
 
Leppek, Joe
 
lewis, myron
 
Mack, Vince
 
Marsh, Don
 
Mentzer, Steve
 
Merillat, Marcus
 
Novak, Daniel
 
Nowak, Kris
 
olshove, eric
 
Palmer, Rodney
 
Park, Talus
 
Rosenberg, Mark
 
Sands, Kris
 
Talentino, Anthony
 
Wickham, Steve
Wave 11 - 40 K Fat Bike Race(Women's Master's 45 and older) ,    Field Limit: 200
 
Conway, Birgit
 
Danforth, Joyce
 
Duby, Cindy
 
Hasenohrl, Amelia
 
Kamp, Marilyn
 
Wade, Kamie
Wave 11 - 40 K Fat Bike Race(Women's Open) ,    Field Limit: 200
 
Cecilio, Amanda
 
Charlier, Carly
 
Jansen, Johanna
 
McNamara, Arian
 
Reicha, Erin
 
Schlicht, Chelsey
 
Vigland, Susan
 
Webb, Laura
Short's-n-Fat (~20 K Fat Bike)
Wave 12 - 20 KM Fat Bike (17 & under) ,    Field Limit: 200
 
Bachert, William
 
Balbuena, Julianna
 
Bretz, JJ
 
Cole, Issy
 
Dean, Abby
 
Rogers, Jordan
 
Rogers, Karsyn
 
Schwab, Emma
 
Schwartz, August
 
Smith, Hanisi
 
Worden, III, Peter
Wave 12 - 20 KM Fat Bike (Women) ,    Field Limit: 200
 
Bush, Wendy
 
Chesnutt, Cori
 
Guswiler, Kelly
 
Miller, Anabel
 
Smith, Lorelei
 
Walch, Laura
 
Wylin, Heidi
Wave 12 - 20 KM Fat Bike Race (Men) ,    Field Limit: 200
 
Brown, Ed
 
Buhl, David
 
Castiglioni, Daniele
 
Dale, Rob
 
DeVries, David
 
Dollaway, Travis
 
Evans, Nate
 
Flake, Bobby
 
Grazul, Corey
 
Hawkins, Nick
 
Hilt, David
 
Judd, Mike
 
Laughner, Will
 
lawhead, tony
 
Millar, Dave
 
Miller, Brian
 
MULLIGAN, MATTHEW
 
Mullin, Jacob
 
Mynarsky, Jeff
 
O'Donnel, Andrew
 
Ottenwess, Andrew
 
Prouty, Aaron
 
Reicha, Mark
 
Sanford, James
 
Snyder, Andy
 
Stachlewicz, John
 
Thomas, Kevin
 
Walters, Mike
 
Westhouse, Aaron
 
Westhouse, Josh
 
Young, Levi
6 K Classic
Wave 16 - 6k Classic -Boys ,    Field Limit: 50
 
Day, Brody
 
Jacobs, Caleb
 
Jacobs, Joshua
 
Morley, Branden
 
Sanborn, Collin
 
Thuente, Nick
Wave 17 - 6k Classic -Girls ,    Field Limit: 50
 
Crowley, Natalie
 
Ostling, Alayna
 
Paulson, Annie
Lombard Loppet (~35 K Classic)
Wave 18 - 35km Elite Classic ,    Field Limit: 50
 
anderson, christopher
 
Armstrong, Gabriella
 
Blackmer, Emily
 
Brown, Jennifer
 
Bruce, Daniel
 
Crowley, Paul
 
Danly, Bill
 
Goss, Ethan
 
Hart, James
 
Mowry, Jim
 
Nahnsen, Matt
 
Newmister, Sarah
 
Newmister, Sean
 
Novak, Daniel
 
OLSON, GARY
 
ries, lee
 
Somerville, Anne
 
Stagman, Tami
 
Wernette, Tom
Wave 19 - 35km Classic ,    Field Limit: 50
 
alfs, frances
 
baic, milan
 
Bourassa, Michael
 
Brach, Lynne
 
Briggs, Nancy
 
Dreeszen, Paula
 
Giezyng, William
 
Jarvis, Michael
 
Johnson, Peter
 
Kraai, Rick
 
Kulesza, Justin
 
Kuznia, Ken
 
Kuznia, Annette
 
Lund, Lorraine
 
miller, dennis
 
Mueller-Brumbaugh, Carole
 
Simonton, Rick
 
STOREY, JIM
 
Sutter, Marnie
 
Tarnow, Michael
 
wright, hap
Chemical Bank Classic (~16 K Classic)
Wave 20 - 16km Elite Classic ,    Field Limit: 50
 
Amato, Nicholas
 
Beauchamp, Brian
 
Camp, Don
 
Cornell, Douglas
 
Davis, Rebecca
 
Davis, Michael
 
Dean, Jacob
 
Dreeszen, Bryce
 
Dufour, Yvon
 
Gillis, Anders
 
Girard, Guillaume
 
Goodman, Glenn
 
Gravlin, John
 
Hallstrom, Lars
 
Hanson, Kyle
 
Heady, Doug
 
Hjelmaker, Linda
 
Hjelmaker, Josef
 
Holmes, Sam
 
Hough, Alan
 
Kennedy, Ethan
 
Kirt, Karen
 
Liebner, Andy
 
Luce, Robin
 
lung, ricardo
 
McCron, Scott
 
Muha, Michael
 
Nolan, DANIEL
 
OBryan, Thomas
 
Pietila, Jukka
 
sorgenfrei, Allen
 
Sutter, Tom
 
Triebold, Bob
 
Vanias, Alex
 
Varnau, Victoria
 
Vigland, Todd
 
Woodbeck, Jay
Wave 21 - 16km Classic ,    Field Limit: 50
 
Aja, Michael
 
Bowden, Sierra
 
Buhl, David
 
Cargill, Christopher
 
Carr, Isabel
 
Cook, Taylor
 
Cook, Alyssa
 
danes, adam
 
Foreman, Ethan
 
Gallagher, Chris
 
Geiger, John
 
Giesen, Amy
 
Greene, Robert
 
Griffis, Evan
 
Hallstrom, Craig
 
Hallstrom, Brian
 
Hallstrom, Anneka
 
Heiner, Carson
 
Moore, Jeffois
 
Moore, Charles
 
Nestor, Sara
 
O'Donnel, Andrew
 
Peterson, Gussie
 
Randolph, Mark
 
Stemo, Mike
 
Thompson, Ellen
 
Touhey, Chris
 
Wagar, Ann
 
warnaar, lee
 
Zimmerling, Jorn
 
zordell, blair
Wave 22 - 16km Classic ,    Field Limit: 50
 
Acharya, Kirk
 
Andres, Ed
 
Brumbaugh, Ernie
 
Callison, Elizabeth
 
Camp, Mark
 
Carlson, John
 
Carr, Gretchen
 
Deboer, Bruce
 
Edgar, Stephanie
 
Gadbaw, Michael
 
Goodreau, Mike
 
Heflin, Peter
 
Heflin, Paul
 
Heflin, Joseph
 
Hermach, George
 
Homa, Jason
 
Kil, Gregory
 
LaMott, Ryan
 
Laughner, Will
 
MACLIN, leslie
 
MacManus, Michael
 
Miller, Skip
 
Mitchell, Melinda
 
neier, rick
 
Nizio, Frank
 
Rogers, Kenny
 
Small, Doug
 
Smock, Matt
 
stevenson, gwenn
 
Thuente, Daniel
 
yant, matthew
Wave 23 - 16km Classic ,    Field Limit: 50
 
Brelje, Ben
 
Clark, Julie
 
Dick, Joseph
 
Fleishman, Mike
 
Haley, Michael
 
Hilt, David
 
Neier, Kari
 
Paisley, Suzanne
 
Perdue, Steve
 
Peters, Monnie
 
Plymale, Brad
 
Salley, Isabelle
 
Schaeffer, Mike
 
Schuman, David
 
smith, neil
 
Stehouwer, Elizabeth
 
Troutman, Dan
 
wilson, terry
6 K Classic Fun Tour
Wave 24 - 6k Classic Fun Tour ,    Field Limit: 200
 
Bradley, Neil
 
Carter, Joseph
 
Cunningham, Jim
 
Davis, Jaffe
 
Hollands, Melinda
 
Miller, Megan
 
Miller, Olivia
 
Novy, Margaret
 
Tucker, Sara
 
Van Houten, Patricia
Contact Event Promoter:
North American Vasa
www.vasa.org

   Click for the BBB Business Review of this Internet Services developer in Traverse City MI
© 2019 Byte Productions, L.L.C. all rights reserved. | Privacy Policies
444 Cass St., Ste. 203A • Traverse City, MI  49684