Byte Event Registration Service
Created & Hosted
by Byte Productions L.L.C.
for:
2019 Mud Sweat and Beers
2019 Mud Sweat and Beers

Join your fellow fat tire friends on May 4, 2019 for the nineth running of Mud, Sweat and Beers Fat Tire Fest.

Riders will launch and finish at Mt. Holiday Ski and Recreational Area overlooking beautiful Grand Traverse Bay. Adult racers will travel through the beautiful VASA Trail system before heading back to Mt. Holiday's stadium finish.

Choose either a 25 mile (Stout), 12 mile (Pale Ale), <2 mile (Ginger Ale) and kids' mini-loop (we like to call it Mud, Sweat and Root Beers.) Local brews will be tapped for adult riders, who can enjoy the kids' race later in the day while sampling TC's best.

All proceeds from the event will support Mt. Holiday, the Midwest's only non-profit 501c3 ski/zip line/mountain biking and other local non-profits that support kids.

Age groups determined by rider's age on race day.

More info at:  www.mudsweatandbeers.com



click here to see registered participants

Event Registrants

Stout (25 miles)
Elite/Pro Men
 
Ellis, Dan
 
koch, jeff
 
MacDermaid, Kyle
 
McNeil, Kent
 
meyer, max
 
Owens, Jeff
 
Sheppard, Jamison
 
Sovis, Cody
 
Tjosvold, Luke
 
Warner, Bryan
 
Weir, Andrew
 
White, Brad
 
Wierzba, Nick
 
Williams, Nathaniel
Elite/Pro Women
 
Brockmiller, Lauri
 
Frank, Maddy
 
GRASSA, BETH
 
Hoyt, Christa
 
Vigland, Susan
 
Widrig, Bridgett
Expert Men <18 yr
 
Brower, David
Expert Men 18-29 yr
 
Deighton, Matthew
 
Ortega, Mike
 
Rupp, Aaron
 
Scott, Ethan
Expert Men 30-39 yr
 
Avery, Jeremiah
 
Becker, Brandt
 
Burmeister, John
 
Carps, Bryan
 
Crockett, Jason
 
Farran, Nate
 
Gallagher, Chris
 
Garrock, Christoper
 
Monton, Brian
 
Murphey, Dean
 
Myers, Keegan
 
Schwartz, Luke
 
Scott, Joshua
 
Semeyn, John
 
Sigal, Jake
 
Vanderveen, Brent
 
Vaughn, Nick
 
Walters, Jon
 
Wolting, Eric
Expert Men 40-49 yr
 
Allen, Judd
 
Bauman, Eric
 
Black, Chad
 
Blake, Ben
 
Brower, Michael
 
Daum, Jeremy
 
Davison, Jurrien
 
Ferden, Lance
 
Frank, Robert
 
Frazier, Erik
 
George, David
 
Gilmore, Tyson
 
GRASSA, ERIC
 
Grossnickle, Brian
 
Haskin, Chad
 
Hochstetler, Brad
 
Hune, Eric
 
Jordan, Chad
 
king, mark
 
Lako, Brad
 
Langley, Eric
 
Mueller, Steffen
 
olshove, eric
 
osborn, steven
 
Osgood, John
 
Rabeiro, Ulises
 
Sands, Kris
 
Schultz, Steve
 
Schumann, Jeremy
 
Schut, Chad
 
Selle, Rob
 
Shipman, Edward
 
Stacey, Kevin
 
Swanker, Aaron
 
Vajda, Neil
 
Veeneman, Scott
 
Vigland, Todd
 
Walter, Scott
 
Walters, Mike
 
Zoutednam, Jonathan
Expert Men 50 - 59 yr
 
Bartz, Randy
 
Beamer, Jerry
 
Brownell, Larry
 
Bucholtz, David
 
Cooper, Robert
 
Duby, John
 
Gehringer, Bill
 
Hathaway, Charles
 
Helland, Doug
 
Hofstra, Daniel
 
Huntington, Aaron
 
Jensen, Dennis
 
Kiessling, Brian
 
Lagerquist, Stephen
 
lee, jack
 
Leppek, Joe
 
MacGregor, Rob
 
Maclean, David
 
McMurray, Jimmy
 
Mrozinski, marty
 
Neagos, Gregory
 
Risk, Jay
 
shaver, william
 
tietz, david
 
VanHouten, Mike
 
Wickham, Steve
 
Wojton, Steve
Expert Men 60-69 yr
 
Dolfin, Mike
 
Fedrigon, Donald
 
Gaft, Jeff
 
Lavelle, Greg
 
Loomis, Carl
 
Packer, Dan
 
Peacock, Tad
 
spanski, brad
 
Young, Tom
Expert Men 70+ yr
 
Raehl, Roger
Expert Women 50+ yr
 
beauregard, barbara
 
Duby, Cindy
 
Hasenohrl, Amelia
 
kamp, marilyn
Expert Women <50 yr
 
Aebli, Bethany
 
Cane, Victoria
 
Elve, Amie
 
Greening, Courtney
 
Schwartz, Anne
 
Selle, Lisa
 
Sigal, Abigail
 
White, Jenny
Single Speed/Fixed Men
 
Andriese, Stephen
 
Mason, Scott
 
Merrill, Brad
 
Packer, Dan
 
Schaeffer, Travis
 
Simpson, Scott
 
Vernon, John
 
walston, dave
Single Speed/Fixed Women
Tandem
 
Baesch, Steve
 
Barrett, Jeff
 
kelley, kimberlee
 
Rodes, Randy
 
sheperd, todd
 
Watson, Rick
Heavy Metal Men
 
Myers, Todd
 
Novak, Daniel
 
Shumar, George
Men Sport <15
 
Schwartz, Alex
Men Sport 15-19
 
Workman, Logan
Men Sport 20-29
 
Aardema, Eric
 
Allott, Thomas
 
Dalman, Jeffrey
 
Hanifi, Jasper
 
Hitchcock, Brennen
 
Irish, Chris
 
McLain, Nicholas
 
Morrill, John
 
O'Donnel, Andrew
 
Osiecki, Matthew
 
Ponte, Jason
 
Porretta, Anthony
 
Schaeffer, Hayden
 
Schaeffer, John
 
Sensoli, Andrew
 
Sickles, Nicolas
 
Stanhope, Brandon
 
Williams, Marshall
Men Sport 30-38
 
Barnes, Jason
 
Batsakis, Nick
 
DeWaal, Dan
 
Dilworth, James
 
Dunda, Jake
 
Ernst, George
 
Faber, Brent
 
Gallagher, Lance
 
Greenop, Collin
 
Joseph, Ryan
 
Joseph, Eric
 
Krieg, Tim
 
Lauters, David
 
Lind, Ted
 
Machak, Jon
 
Martin, Nick
 
Mejia, Manuel
 
O'Brien, Brad
 
Plowman, Joshua
 
Robbins, Nick
 
Schafer, Scott
 
Songer, Will
 
TerBush, Ryan
 
Verhey, Ian
 
yersak, tom
Men Sport 39-44
 
Bandli, Keith
 
Barr, Paul
 
Boyer, Derek
 
brunette, matthew
 
Cotant, Patrick
 
Craig, Jeremy
 
Erlandson, Christopher
 
Essenberg, Scott
 
Franckowiak, Eric
 
Granger, Adam
 
Hanson, Joe
 
Herrmann, Christopher
 
Kildee, Ryan
 
kilpatrick, mike
 
Kuhns, Scott
 
Marra, Nathan
 
McLain, Greg
 
McMillan, Daniel
 
Meyer, Pete
 
O'Brien, Colin
 
Osiecki, Matt
 
Purgiel, Darek
 
Reinke, Carson
 
Richards, Nick
 
Ryba, Russ
 
Schlicht, Trevor
 
Showerman, Andy
 
Smyth, Adam
 
Sullivan, Ryan
 
Wolfert, Jason
 
Wright, Matthew
 
Ziegler, Troy
Men Sport 45-49
 
Ball, Bill
 
Blied, Martin
 
Briggs, Jay
 
Cherry, Kevin
 
chipman, todd
 
Dawson, Darren
 
dittmer, craig
 
Dyer, Michael
 
Elmore, Jason
 
Frank, Jason
 
Gated, Scott
 
george, brendan
 
Haapala, David
 
Harnish, Jeremy
 
Horan, Bob
 
Killian, Rob
 
Konicki, Steve
 
Kubiak, Martin
 
Kwasek, Greg
 
McGill, Fred
 
Parkhurst, Charles
 
Paukette, Heath
 
Perkins, Tess
 
Pike, Charlie
 
Pray, Steve
 
Rabourn, Dean
 
Rohrbough, Eric
 
Smith, Randy
 
Socia, Jeff
 
Stuart, Jason
 
Urbanski, Tim
 
Wilk, Kevin
 
York, Phil
 
Zeeb, Scott
 
Zuver, Christopher
Men Sport 50-59
 
abraham, jim
 
Andres, Paul
 
Bailey, Douglas
 
Baisley, John
 
Bates, Daniel
 
Bielewicz, Rick
 
Boccia, David
 
Boudjalis, Nick
 
Bourdeau, Ron
 
Brubaker, Scott
 
Carter, John
 
Clement, Ross
 
Conway, Keith
 
Costa, Frank
 
Dutz, James
 
EDINGFIELD, john
 
Emmons, Brian
 
ezzell, todd
 
Fox, Greg
 
GABRIELSON, JEFF
 
Gray, Charles
 
Hagan, David
 
Hershey, Tad
 
Hicks, Doug
 
Hughes, Robert
 
Jewell, Thomas
 
Johnson, Edward
 
kassouni, armen
 
Kleinhenz, Jerry
 
Koopman, Mark
 
Lee, Thomas
 
looman, jon
 
Mahoney, Gerard
 
Malec, Lorne
 
McCliment, Greg
 
Montroy, Joe
 
Mozak, Allen
 
O'Brien, Joseph
 
Patrick, Peter
 
ream, todd
 
Richardson, Merrick
 
Ruoff, Gary
 
schaeffer, richard
 
Scholten, Chuck
 
Schutter, Bruce
 
Scott, David
 
Seguin, Bill
 
Shutler, Kevin
 
Spence, Bob
 
Stanski, James
 
Stapleton, Tom
 
trierweiler, daryl
 
Van Itallie, tom
 
Wanley, Todd
 
Wassom, Darrin
 
Wyatt, Tom
Men Sport 60-69
 
Buccella, Steve
 
Canepa, Pete
 
Carlson, Jeffrey
 
Carlson, Stephen
 
Chipman, Tim
 
Cowgar, Keith
 
DeHaan, Stephen
 
Elenbaas, Bryan
 
Goodreau, Mike
 
MacArthur, Dale
 
Marsh, Don
 
Mentzer, Steve
 
Radwanski, Len
 
Sanford, James
 
Schultz, Bob
 
Siwek, Brian
 
Toscano, Michael
 
Vant Hul, Randy
Men Clydesdale
 
Allen, Mark
 
Bachert, Bret
 
Bell, Michael
 
Berthault, Jude
 
bonner, Adam
 
Brown, Mark
 
Deering, Mark
 
Farkas, Daniel
 
Huizenga, Aaron
 
LaBaere, Chris
 
Miller, Ross
 
Pihlaja, Dan
 
Raftery, Quinn
 
Ray, Andrew
 
Read, Jason
 
Rigo, David
 
Rose, Jacob
 
Schulte, Robert
 
Smith, Mark
 
Spiker, James
 
stock, steven
 
Stowe, Shawn
 
Swenor, Kyle
 
Taylor, James
 
Thiel, Joe
 
Thompson, Jim
Men Fat Bike
 
Ball, Sam
 
beute, randy
 
Bouwman, Kevin
 
Brower, Chris
 
Flechner, Adam
 
Galligan, Jamie
 
Geffen, Bruce
 
Heide, Ben
 
McMillan, Brent
 
ross, jason
 
Schaeffer, Kirk
 
Schmuker, Matt
 
Scott, David
 
Simon, Jarett
 
Snyder, Andy
 
Stroker, Greg
 
Talentino, Anthony
 
Wahl, Warren
 
Wendel, Nathan
 
Wright, Kevin
Men Sport 70+
 
Nelsen, Roger
 
Soules, Earl
 
Wolenberg, John
Women Sport <15
Women Sport 15-19
Women Sport 20-29
Women Sport 30-44
 
Avery, Kristi
 
Chapple, Kandace
 
Chesnutt, Cori
 
Cooper, Dawn
 
Greenlee, Briana
 
Loomis, Michelle
 
McNamara, Arian
 
Miller, Julie
 
Rose, Sonia
 
Roszak, Kaitlinn
 
Santa Maria, Anne
 
Taylor, Rachael Franks
 
white, kate
Women Sport 45-55
 
Bazemore, Kim
 
Bush, Wendy
 
Conway, Birgit
 
Donohue, Jennifer
 
Hall, Bonny
 
Leppek, Joanie
 
Looman, Brenda
 
Looze, Teri
 
O'Brien, Angie
Women Sport 56+
 
moreno, darby
 
Pickren, Darcie
 
Posey, Sue
 
Wipperman, Susan
Heavy Metal Women
 
Cecilio, Amanda
 
ROXBURGH, Bea
Women Athena
Women Fat Bike
 
Ernst, Diana
 
Greiner, Susan
 
Guswiler, Kelly
 
Hagan, Karri
 
Songer, Jessica
 
Twichel, Katherine
 
Wentzloff, Jennie
 
Workman, Madeline
Tour (Not Timed)
Pale Ale (12 miles)
Beginner Men <15 yr
 
Ball, Brick
 
Barnes, Zac
 
Bouwman, Gage
 
Chavalia, Tyler
 
Fought, Evan
 
Hochstetler, Jonah
 
Stack, Johnny
 
Taradash, Peter
 
Werth, Jayden
 
Wierzba, Liam
Beginner Men 15-19 yr
 
Hartman, Will
 
Morozov, Marko
Beginner Men 20-29 yr
 
Andriese, Aaron
 
Campbell, Kevin
 
Moore, Justin
 
Ward, Sean
 
Webb, Ian
 
Weeks, Donovan
Beginner Men 30-37 yr
 
Anderson, Mike
 
Damveld, Eric
 
Gaskins, Derek
 
Hammond, Christopher
 
Langworthy, Barney
 
Pagel, Jonathan
 
Pensinger, Michael
 
Smith, Cressel
 
Weaver, Paul
Beginner Men 38-44 yr
 
Blackport, Ross
 
Boyd, Patrick
 
Chavalia, Jason
 
Fought, Matt
 
Heffron, Patrick
 
McKellar, Dustin
 
Neihardt, Brice
 
Stack, Eric
 
Stowe, Brad
 
waclawski, aaron
Beginner Men 45-55 yr
 
Buchanan, Thomas
 
Glauser, Keith
 
Greenman, Gary
 
Money, Jack
 
Oakwood, Adam
 
REEVES, TIM
 
Rinna, Dominic
 
Sheehan, Kenneth
 
Spence, Justin
 
Tucker, Chris
 
Workman, Robert
 
Zylstra, Scott
Beginner Men 56-69 yr
 
Basel, Kyle
 
Greenop, Gary
 
Loichinger, Gregg
 
Soden, William
Beginner Men 70+ yr
 
Dunlap, Edward
 
Mathias, Jerry
Beginner Women <15 yr
 
Bouwman, River
 
Schmitz, Gwyneth
Beginner Women 15-19 yr
 
Money, Evelyn
Beginner Women 20-29 yr
 
Campbell, Stephanie
 
Mezwa, Alaina
 
Stager, Katie
 
Watson, Ashley
Beginner Women 30-44 yr
 
Barnes, Kim
 
Berg, Shannon
 
Briggs, Jenna
 
Buchanan, Theresa
 
Burton, Kelly
 
Chavalia, Rebecca
 
Cherwinski, Andrea
 
Chipman, Sonya
 
Hartman, Jessica
 
Kenyon, Teia
 
Pruce, Cindy
 
Schneider, Kristi
 
Simpson, Christine
 
Tummino, Jaime
Beginner Women 45-55 yr
 
Balhorn, Jodie
 
Blied, Jen
 
Brown, Pamela
 
Jaehnen, Eve
 
Kalajian, Rebecca
 
Kovarik, Casey
 
Leishman, Tammy
 
McKay, Stacey
 
Mutton, Kathleen
 
Pronger, Shannon
 
Sxhin, Sarah
 
Watson, Becki
 
Werth, Jaime
 
Wickham, Vicky
Beginner Women 56+ yr
 
Giegler, Donna
 
Shipman, Mary jo
Sport Men 15-19 yr
Sport Men 20-29 yr
 
Ezzell, Matthew
Sport Men 30-44 yr
 
Adair, Anthony
 
Alaniz, Phil
 
Anes, Justin
 
Burden, Leonard
 
Janis, Maxwell
 
Kok, Matthew
 
Mutton, Mark
 
Sankar, Pratap
 
Somers, Brice
 
Wise jr, Tim
Sport Men 45-55 yr
 
Arnold, Paul
 
Balhorn, D.J.
 
Clone, Kristofer
 
Crockford, Graham
 
Dagon, Gregory
 
DeRonne, John
 
Dreffs, Jason
 
Kelly, Jim
 
Naperala, Troy
 
Taradash, Scott
 
Thayer, Rick
 
Wahr, Kevin
 
Werth, Timothy
 
Zimmer, Michael
Sport Men 56-69 yr
 
Braden, Ed
 
Greenop, Secur-stor LLC
 
Hathaway, Paul
 
Hills, Warren
 
Klooster, Jerry
 
McElroy, Patrick
 
Miller, Greg
 
Pavlicas, Christopher
 
Wozniak, Dan
Sport Men 70+ yr
 
blake, chuck
 
Scharphorn, Cornelius
Sport Women 15-19 yr
Sport Women 20-29 yr
Sport Women 30-44 yr
 
Adair, Alena
 
DeWaal, Beth
 
MacDermaid, Tiffany
 
Rigo, Mary
 
Sankar, Kristina
Sport Women 45-55 yr
 
Boyer, Jennifer
 
Crockford, Gretchen
 
Eichhorst, Heike
 
Maul, Maggie
 
Schroeder, Tami
 
Welton, Sue
 
Wright, Karen
Sport Women 56+ yr
 
hessenaur, roxan
 
Patton, Kathy
Clydesdale
 
Cherwinski, Jeremie
 
Dittrich, Jerry
 
Hoose, Scott
 
Kovarik, Craig
 
Morley, Tim
 
Padden, Stephen
 
Willman, Tom
Heavy Metal Men
Heavy Metal Women
Men Fat Bike
 
Bremer, Jeff
 
Knott, Jon
 
Schmitz, Trevor
Women Athena
Women Fat Bike
 
Bouwman, Kelly
 
Patterson, Chelsey
 
Stagman, Tami
 
Walters, Emily
Single Speed/Fixed - Men
 
LaValley, Dave
Single Speed/Fixed - Women
Tandem
 
Hall, Mike
 
Hall, Olivia
 
mcdonald, kyle
 
wood, don
Tour (Not Timed)
 
Bates, Torrin
 
Hutchison, Taffy
 
Kalajian, James
 
Peterson, Kelley
Ginger Ale (2 miles)
Men
 
Bachert, William
 
Barnes, Kyler
 
Boyer, Griffin
 
Briggs-Lind, Leif
 
Brunette, Jonah
 
Porretta, Blake
 
Somers, Gage
Women
 
Barnes, Karlee
 
Boyer, Isadora
 
Weaver, Samantha
Tandem (2 miles)
Root Beer (1/4 mile)
Boys
 
Ball, Leland
 
Briggs-Lind, Rowan
 
Buchanan, Harley
 
Rivera, Jayden
 
Weaver, Sawyer
Girls
 
Barnes, Zebi
 
Briggs-Lind, Riley
 
Gaskins, Brooklyn
 
Selle, Claire
 
Somers, Larkin
Transfer

The Stout (25 mile) has everything you would want in a spring race - plenty of climbs and descents sprinkled along some of Michigan's best single track and the VASA Trail.  We call it Stout for a reason.

The Pale Ale (12 mile) will be perfect for those looking to stretch their legs and get outside after the long winter.  The Pale Ale follows much of the same trail as the Stout so be sure to train for the same tough climbs and single track.

The Ginger Ale (<2 miles, non-timed) perfect for newer riders,  kids who want a challenge and families looking to ride together.  ***This is not a flat course and requires several difficult climbs and descents.***  Inexperienced children should stick with Root Beer.

All tracks will have plenty of heart starting climbs and breathtaking down hill sections.  The finish will be special with the return of the Mud Pit.

25 mile Stout race will have the following categories for both men and women:
* Elite
* Expert
* Sport
* Clydesdale
* Tandem
* Single Speed/Fixed
* Tour (not timed)
* Heavy Metal (no carbon & 32 lb minimum

12 mile Pale Ale will have the following categories for both men and women:
* Sport
* Beginner
* Clydesdale
* Tandem
* Single Speed/Fixed
* Tour (not timed)
* Heavy Metal (no carbon & 32 lb minimum)

Ginger Ale will be grouped by age and gender and will not be timed.

 

Root Beer entrants will be grouped by boys and girls in the following categories:
* 9 and Under
* 10 and over

The preliminary schedule for 2019 is:

Friday May 3, 2019

Packet Pickup/Late Registration - Mt. Holiday Lodge 4-7 PM


Saturday May 4, 2019

Race (Stout and Pale Ale) Day Registration - Mt. Holiday Lodge 7-8 AM
Stout Race Start - 9 AM
Pale Ale Race Start - 9:30 AM
Ginger Ale Race Start - 12:30ish AM
Race (Root Beer) Day Registration - Mt. Holiday Lodge 12-1 PM
Root Beer Race Start - 1 PM
Awards Presentations - 2 PM
Right Brain Brewery Beer Tent: 10 AM - 3 PM

All times and activities are subject to changes.

Cancellation Policy: No refunds will be issued. Riders who do need to cancel may donate their entry fee to Mt. Holiday (501c3) or find another rider to take their place. A transfer fee of $25 is required along with a complete registration and signed waiver. Transfer fees will be donated to the Mt. Holiday Ski Team

 

Contact Event Promoter:
Mt. Holiday
www.mudsweatandbeers.com
231-409-0061

   Click for the BBB Business Review of this Internet Services developer in Traverse City MI
© 2019 Byte Productions, L.L.C. all rights reserved. | Privacy Policies
444 Cass St., Ste. 203A • Traverse City, MI  49684